Are there Code requirements for joint reinforcement in masonry laid in stack bond?

ANSWER: 

Stack bond is one particular bond pattern that falls into the category of “not laid in running bond”, where running bond is defined as placing units in successive courses so that head joints are offset at least one-quarter the unit length.  The Code does require horizontal reinforcement when the masonry is not laid in running bond.  These Code requirements apply to concrete masonry, clay masonry, and dimension stone masonry, but not autoclaved aerated concrete masonry.  Cast stone masonry is also currently excluded from the Code, but the same amount of horizontal reinforcement should be used when cast stone is not laid in running bond.

Masonry that is not laid in running bond is required to contain horizontal reinforcement in the amount of 0.00028 multiplied by the gross vertical cross-sectional area of the wall, using specified dimensions.  The horizontal reinforcement may be placed in mortar joints or in bond beams, and may be spaced up to 48 inches on center (MSJC 2011 Section 1.11).  Standard (W1.7 or 9 gauge) two-wire joint reinforcement placed at 16 inches on center in mortar bed joints of nominal 8-inch thick masonry satisfies this requirement.

Masonry veneer that is not laid in running bond is required to have horizontal joint reinforcement consisting of at least one wire of size W1.7 spaced at a maximum of 18 inches on center (MSJC 2011 Section 6.2.2.9).

Also see the FAQ “Are there Code requirements, in addition to horizontal reinforcement, for masonry laid in stack bond?”

The decision to utilize this information is not within the purview of the MIM, and persons making use of this information do so at their own risk.  MIM makes no representation or warranties, expressed or implied, with respect to the accuracy or suitability of this information.  MIM and its members disclaim liability for damages of any kind, including any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages, which may result from the use of this information.  This information is not to be interpreted as indicating compliance with, or waiver of, any provision of any applicable building code, ordinance, standard or law.